ENGLISH BENEDICTINE HISTORY: search by ANNIVERSARIES TOMORROW

Do not regard the data as reliable (or complete) yet

John GRATIAN   914   Baptised: John   House: L      Died: 25 Feb 1656   at Dieulouard   
Professed: 1632         
Edward HUSSEY   1160   Baptised: Edward   House: G      Died: 25 Feb 1786   
Professed: 8 Nov 1731         
Alexius CHEW   423   Baptised: William   House: L   Born: 1771   in Fulwood, Lancs   Died: 25 Feb 1832,  aged: 61.2   at Hazelwood   
Professed: 1792      Ordained: 1795   
Missions: Scarisbrick Hall 1802 – Lawkland 1803 – Lindley 1804 – Aberford 1806 – Hazelwood 1807 –
Alias: DEL'CHO
Notes: The name was originally del'Cho (so Birt p.138). Was one of escapers from Dieulouard 1793. He accompanied Prior Appleton to Ampleforth on 10/11 Dec 1802 (so a co-founder: the others came later), but 'in the beginning of the following year he passed to the Mission at Lawkland' (Allanson B331: Scarisbrick is only mentioned in Birt)
Ursula WINKFIELD   2392   House: S      Died: 25 Feb 1888   
         
Cuthbert JACKSON   1181   Baptised: George   House: L   Born: 18 Sep 1870   in Wrightington   Died: 25 Feb 1937,  aged: 66.5   at Liverpool   Buried at: Ampleforth
Clothed: 3 Sep 1888   at Belm   Professed: 9 Sep 1889   Sol.Prof: 1 Aug 1893   Ordained: 22 Mar 1896      Educ: Amplef
Missions: – Kirby Moorside 1896 – Liverpool Ann 1902 – Warrington B 1912 – Warrington 1915 – Liverpool Ann 1918 –
Obituary material
Mildred MAKEPEACE   1409   House: C      Died: 25 Feb 1941   
         
David CONNOLLY   472   House: E      Died: 25 Feb 1956   
Professed: 1897         
Agnes HOUGHTON   1120   House: T   Born: 14 Feb 1906   Died: 25 Feb 1972,  aged: 66.0   
Professed: 21 Jan 1935         
Adrian HOUGHTON   2712   Baptised: Arthur Joseph   House: B   Born: 14 Apr 1910   Died: 25 Feb 1982,  aged: 71.10   
Clothed: 1936   Professed: 10 Aug 1937         
Notes: Took charge of poultry yard, then kitchen, schoolrefectory, the shop.
John CONDON   2680   Baptised: William   House: B   Born: 27 Sep 1907   in Govan, Clydeside   Died: 25 Feb 1986,  aged: 78.5   
Clothed: 24 Feb 1928   Professed: 2 Mar 1929   Sol.Prof: 1932      
Notes: Originally a plumber, then electrician, and head cook for fifteen years: then Porter's lodge. Earned Long Service Medal in Auxiliary Fire Service. Welcomed acceptance as a choir monk, and English liturgy, and access to renewal meetings.
Gervase KNOWLES   1291   Baptised: John   House: L   Born: 5 Nov 1910   Died: 25 Feb 1992,  aged: 81.3   
Clothed: 19 Sep 1946   Professed: 22 Sep 1947   Sol.Prof: 22 Sep 1950   Ordained: 19 Jul 1953   
Obituary material