ENGLISH BENEDICTINE HISTORY: search by ANNIVERSARY TODAY

Do not regard the data as reliable (or complete) yet

Ildephonsus WILLOUGHBY   2370   Baptised: Amatus   House: G      Died: 16 Feb 1677   at England   
Professed: 1669         
Alias: RYDER
Jerome MARSH   1423   Baptised: Thomas   House: L   Born: 8 Oct 1743   Died: 16 Feb 1798,  aged: 54.4   at Holme Hall   
Professed: 1761         
Father: Nicholas :  Mother: Margaret   née Unsworth    Office: Prior 1781-85
Missions: Aberford 1780, Everingham 1780; Tone Hall 1785, Beaufront 1787, Stockeld 1788, Lawkland 1789, Swinburne 1790, Holme Hall 1795 –
Bede DAY   619   Baptised: Samuel   House: L   Born: 1791   in Wellow, Somerset   Died: 16 Feb 1870,  aged: 79.2   at Ampleforth   Buried at: Ampleforth
Clothed: 12 Oct 1806   Professed: 13 Oct 1807      Ordained: 16 Dec 1814       Office: Prior 1834-38
Missions: Standish 1816 – Clayton Green 1822-34; Coventry 1838 – Kemerton 1841 – Brownedge 1844 – Aigburth 1845 – Felton 1849 –
Notes: Retired to Ampleforth 1869
Obituary material
Winifred JACKSON   1185   House: C      Died: 16 Feb 1935   
         
Dorothy CARY   380   House: S      Died: 16 Feb 1969   
         
John MACAULEY   1393   Baptised: Desmond   House: L   Born: 31 May 1921   Died: 16 Feb 1995,  aged: 73.9   
Clothed: 11 Oct 1939   Professed: 14 Oct 1940   Sol.Prof: 14 Oct 1943   Ordained: 18 Jul 1948      Educ: Ampleforth    Office: Guestmaster 1955-62
Missions: Warrington A 1962, Workington 1964 (PP 1977), Easingwold 1989 –
Obituary material